Victaulic Online Privacy Statement

 

Victaulic and each of its global subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Victaulic”) respect your privacy. This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. This statement is readily available on our home page and at the bottom of every Victaulic Web page.  We may update this Policy at any time. The most recent version of this Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Policy.

In the development of Victaulic’s privacy policies and standards, we respect and take into account all major principles and frameworks around the world, including the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows, EU Directive 95/46/EC, APEC Privacy Framework, the Madrid Resolution on International Privacy Standards, the Israel Protection of Privacy Law 5741-1981, China Civil Law Article 120, and the Constitutional protections afforded the citizens of each of the other jurisdictions in which Victaulic operates.

Victaulic has also self-certified its privacy practices as consistent with U.S.-E.U. Safe Harbor principles: Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Access and Accuracy, Security, and Oversight/Enforcement. More information about the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program can be found at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.  In compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles, Victaulic commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.

We Self-Certify Compliance with:

1. Sites covered by this Privacy Statement

Victaulic is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders. This Privacy Statement applies to all Victaulic-owned websites and domains and the websites and domains of our wholly owned subsidiaries ("Victaulic website"), except that a privacy policy or statement posted on Victaulic websites specific to a particular Victaulic program or service will apply instead of this Privacy Statement.

Links to non-Victaulic websites

The Victaulic website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Victaulic website. Victaulic does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Victaulic's practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the Victaulic Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.

We may also provide social media features on our website that enable you to share Victaulic information with your social networks and to interact with Victaulic on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that could be shared by those sites. You may elect to not use Victaulic’s social media features and/or adjust your personal settings and preferences to protect your privacy.

2. Collection of personal information

To serve you better and understand your needs and interests, Victaulic collects, exports, and uses personal information with adequate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, when applicable. For example, when you order products or services, request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials, register yourself or your Victaulic products, enter contests or participate in surveys, or apply for a job at Victaulic, we will ask you to provide personal information to complete these transactions. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address; financial information such as your credit card number; and other unique information such as user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, product and service preferences, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data.

If you choose to use the ShareThis program on our site to email to a friend, the information collected will be covered under the privacy policy of ShareThis, a third party website.

If you post, comment or share personal information, including photographs, to any public forum on an Victaulic site, social network, blog, or other such forum, please be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, viewed, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to contact you, send you unsolicited messages, or for purposes that neither you nor Victaulic have control over. Victaulic is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

In addition to the information you provide, Victaulic may also collect information during your visit to a Victaulic website, or a website “powered by” another company on behalf of Victaulic, through our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include cookies. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on user's prior visits to the Victaulic website. These tools collect certain traffic information that your browser sends to a website, such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the website from which you arrived . They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, click stream behavior (i.e. the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with Victaulic websites or “powered by” websites) and product information. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers use IP addresses to communicate on the Internet, allowing users to browse and shop. To learn more, read How Victaulic uses automatic data collection tools.

Victaulic also collects information from commercially available sources that it deems credible. Such information may include your name, address, email address and demographic data. The information Victaulic collects from its commercial sources may be used along with the information Victaulic collects when you visit Victaulic's websites. For example, Victaulic may compare the geographic information acquired from commercial sources with the IP address collected by Automatic Data Collection Tools to derive your general geographic area.

3. How we use your information

The information Victaulic collects to understand your needs and interests helps Victaulic deliver a consistent and personalized experience. For example, Victaulic may use your information to

  • assist you in completing a transaction or order;
  • prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;
  • communicate with you about products and services;
  • provide service and support;
  • update you on new services and benefits;
  • provide personalized promotional offers;
  • select content to be communicated to you;
  • personalize some Victaulic websites;
  • measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites “powered by” another company on Victaulic’s behalf
  • allow you to participate in contests and surveys; and
  • contact you regarding Victaulic products or services.

We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding the communications we send (see your choices and selecting your privacy preferences).

 

Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. The DoubleClick cookie is used by Google in the ads served on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying AdSense ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a partner's website and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that end user's browser. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the ads preference manager. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.)

4. How we share your information

Victaulic will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Statement. Victaulic shares personal information in the following ways:

Victaulic retains service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and customer solutions and to assist Victaulic with marketing and communication initiatives. These providers and suppliers include, for example, providers of customer support and live-help, IT and network vendors, marketing, email service providers, automated data processors, and shipping agents. Although, some of these suppliers and vendors may have the ability to access data, these suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential the information received on behalf of Victaulic and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Victaulic.

From time to time, Victaulic participates in marketing initiatives with other companies, including websites “powered by” another company on behalf of Victaulic. As part of these initiatives, certain Victaulic services and marketing communications may be delivered at the same time as those from other companies. Some of these services and communications offer you the option to share personal information with both Victaulic and the other companies participating in these initiatives. For example, you may receive marketing communications from Victaulic and other companies or have the opportunity to register online for software products from multiple companies. If you choose to provide personal information only to Victaulic, Victaulic will not share this information with the other companies participating in that marketing initiative. If you choose to provide personal information to the other companies, that personal information will be handled according to the privacy policy of those companies which may differ from Victaulic’s policies and practices.

Victaulic will require the export of your personal information to other Victaulic -owned business entities in the US and Worldwide in accordance with this Statement to satisfy your request. Such export is a requirement of providing the information to Victaulic.

Except as described in this Statement, Victaulic will not share the personal information you provide to Victaulic with non- Victaulic third parties without your permission, unless to: (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; (iv) enforce/protect the rights and properties of Victaulic or its subsidiaries; or (v) protect the rights or personal safety of Victaulic employees and third parties on or using Victaulic property.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, Victaulic decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure, transfer, or assignment of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is Victaulic’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

5. Children's privacy

Victaulic does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13) and does not target its websites to children under 13. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.

6. Your choices and selecting your privacy preferences

Victaulic gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product- and service-specific information and also choose to receive Victaulic general communications. We give you a choice regarding delivery of Victaulic general communications by postal mail, email, telephone, and mobile device.

You can make or change your choices about receiving either subscription or general communications at the data collection point or by using other methods, which are listed in the following sections.

The communications that you receive from Victaulic will be provided in accordance with this statement. Some communications may utilize automatic data collection tools. To learn more, read How Victaulic uses automatic data collection tools.

Subscription communications

Subscription communications include email newsletters, software updates, etc. that may be expressly requested by you or which you consented to receive. After you request such communications, you may opt out of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

  • Select the email "opt out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email subscription communication.
  • To unsubscribe from messages delivered to mobile devices, reply to the message with the words “STOP” or “END”.
  • Contact us at marketing@victaulic.com. Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about the Victaulic subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving certain subscription communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from Victaulic where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving the services.

Victaulic general communications

Victaulic general communications provide information about products, services, and/or support. This may include new product information, special offers, or invitations to participate in market research. You may opt out of receiving these general communications by using one of the following methods:

  • Select the emails “opt out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email subscription communication.
  • To unsubscribe from messages delivered to mobile devices, reply to the message with the words “STOP” or “END”.
  • Contact us at marketing@victaulic.com. Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about the Victaulic subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

7. Access to and accuracy of your information

Victaulic strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to help maintain data accuracy. Victaulic provides individuals with reasonable access to personal information that they provided to Victaulic and the reasonable ability to review and correct it or ask for anonymization, blockage, or deletion, as applicable. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. To view and change the personal information that you directly provided to Victaulic you log into your personal profile.  If that is not possible, or if you are experiencing issues, please email us at marketing@victaulic.com.

8. Keeping your personal information secure

Victaulic takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, Victaulic utilizes appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

9. Changes to this statement

If we change our privacy statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our statement, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.

10. Contacting us

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our privacy statement, please send them to the  marketing@victaulic.com or write to us at the following address:

Victaulic
Marketing Department
4901 Kesslersville Road
Easton, PA 18040-6714
USA

Phone: 610-559-3300

Version date: December 6, 2011

 

How Victaulic uses automatic data collection tools

The following sections provide additional information about commonly-used web technology tools.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file transferred by a website to your computer’s hard drive. Victaulic or its service providers send cookies when you surf our site or sites where our ads appear, make purchases, request or personalize information, or register yourself for certain services. Accepting the cookies used on our site, sites that are “powered by” another company on Victaulic’s behalf, or sites where our ads appear may give us access to information about your browsing behavior, which we may use to personalize your experience. Cookies are typically classified as either “session” cookies or “persistent” cookies.

  • Session cookies do not stay on your computer after you close your browser. 
  • Persistent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them or they expire. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features of our site that will not be available to you and some Web pages may not display properly.

You can find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences at the following websites:

From time to time, Victaulic will use Flash local shared objects (LSOs) to store Flash content information and preferences. LSOs perform similar functions to HTML browser cookies and deposit small files on your computer, which are commonly called Flash cookies. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies and cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn more about Flash Cookies and how to manage the related privacy and storage settings, please visit the Adobe Systems website .

 

This site uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about use of the website (including user IP addresses) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Victaulic.

Victaulic uses Google tools to advertise online by showing our ads on other sites across the internet.

Victaulic does not use this statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Victaulic will not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. Victaulic will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. Victaulic and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website.

For more information on Google's Privacy Policies, visit: http://www.google.com/intl//privacypolicy.html

Related Links:

Victaulic Global Master Privacy Policy

Victaulic Terms and Conditions